Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CRYSTAL HARMONYAdded:Apr 09, 2008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Seen here approaching Princess Wharf no 2/3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  Hobart normaly features on Cyrstal's annual world cruise and their south pacific cruise.  

Now known as: Asuka II
Vessel Identification
Name:Asuka Ii
Former name(s):
- Crystal Harmony (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:50,142 tons
Summer DWT:8,642 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Yokohama
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°36’29.48” N, 136°54’57.43” E
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 123° (122°)
Location:>jp Ngo N2
Arrival:19th Mar 2018
00:01:09 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 6 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 19th, 00:01:09 UTC>jp Ngo N2
2018 March 18th, 00:01:39 UTC>jp Yok Os
2018 March 16th, 23:00:28 UTC>jp Suruga Bay
2018 March 16th, 11:00:39 UTC>jp Sagami Bay
2018 March 16th, 00:01:18 UTC>jp Yok Os
2018 March 14th, 23:00:44 UTC>jp Ykk Sn
2018 March 14th, 00:01:02 UTC>jp Shn
2018 March 13th, 00:01:26 UTC>jp Yok Os
2018 March 11th, 00:30:06 UTC>jp Ukb N
2018 March 10th, 00:01:24 UTC>jp Hsm
More Of This Ship
© Clyde Dickens
© Keith Goldie
© Akira Uekawa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on May 17, 2005 11:52 (12 years ago)
This File was converted from a SFW format to JPEG the first time round the conversion did not work and I have since done it again and it worked. Every one who looked at it before would have got the red x. I apoligise for the error but it has been fixed.
Lanaud on May 17, 2005 03:39 (12 years ago)
I see it Mark.... It sometimes happens to me also.
Marc Piché on Apr 30, 2005 15:04 (12 years ago)
Is it my computer or there is no photo uploaded here along with a few others of your postings?

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!