Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Lopes [View profile]Title:APOSTOLOVOAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
IMO 8227795 - 52.040 dwt - 215,42 mts loa - Port of Register Valletta - Build in June 1983 by Okean SY, Ukraine - Hull nr. 163 - Arriving Santos on 26.09.04 - Ex: Akademik Batulev, Askania Nova, Lemona
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Svyatoy Steofan (Until 2006 Oct)
- Apostolovo (Until 2006 May)
- Lemona (Until 1999 Dec)
- Apostolovo (Until 1999 Sep)
- Askania Nova (Until 1998 Jul)
- Akademik Bakulev (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:31,661 tons
Summer DWT:52,450 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Oct 16, 2005 06:13 (11 years ago)
This vessel in pictured (with name readable) in an advertisement of the Dutch Ministry of Transport about maritime safety. I am surprised her owners agreed, since she's pictured as your typical dodgy bulk carrier!

Very nice ship indeed. I first thought she would be Polish built, but she's even ex-soviet!
Matt Ruscher on Jun 11, 2005 16:32 (11 years ago)
realy a nice shot marcelo, cool looking ship too. one of your best pics ive seen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,110 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!