ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN SELJE - IMO 8804529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:GREEN SELJEAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8804529Hits:740
Location:Santa Marta, Colombia
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Santa Marta (Colombia)

8 jan 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Green Selje
IMO:8804529
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308541000
Callsign:C6IB5
Former name(s):
- Erikson Crystal (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,084 tons
Summer DWT:6,120 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’10.2” N, 29°16’23.24” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 338° (61°)
Destination:
Location:Tuzla
Arrival:30th Oct 2017
12:00:47 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 52 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 30th, 12:00:47 UTCTuzla
2017 September 27th, 23:30:26 UTCSkagen
2017 September 27th, 18:00:00 UTCGoteborg
2017 September 22nd, 06:00:14 UTCKlaipeda
2017 September 20th, 22:30:57 UTCPl Gdn
2017 September 19th, 14:00:50 UTCPl Swi
2017 September 1st, 03:00:44 UTCHarlingen
2017 August 22nd, 12:00:07 UTCIs Nes
2017 August 17th, 05:30:42 UTCPl Gdn
2017 July 31st, 18:00:25 UTCTbc
More Of This Ship
GREEN SELJE
© Gildo M. Couceiro
GREEN SELJE
© Gildo M. Couceiro
GREEN SELJE
© Gildo M. Couceiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Jan 08, 2008 21:09 (9 years ago)
no, this is not the reason.
Ammonium Nitrate is transported at normal ambient temperature.
The reason why it is frequently carried by reefer ships is that for those ships after discharging in Europe special reefer cargo is not always available.
so after discharging in e.g. Russia they proceed to Sweden in order to load that stuff. It's better than nothing, i.e. proceeding in ballast to the Caribbean.

I have made myself several such Ammonium Nitrate trips when I was still on a reefer.
Either we got fish from Holland to West Africa, and if not, they tried this Ammonium Nitrate.

brgds
Captain Peter
Allan RO on Jan 08, 2008 20:10 (9 years ago)
Hi Captain

May be it's a safety issue. In addition to being a fertilizer, ammonium nitrate can be a major ingredient of terrorist bombs so perhaps it is thought safer to ship it chilled.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 740 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!