ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KOBE - IMO 9196840

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave van Spronsen [View profile]Title:MAERSK KOBEAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:9196840Hits:825
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Photo is taken by Maasvlakte.
Date 14-11
Do anyone know the year of built from this ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kobe
IMO:9196840
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229521000
Callsign:9HA3376
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Himalaya (Until 2007 Dec)
- Sealand Virginia (Until 2003 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,661 tons
Summer DWT:81,563 tons
Length:304 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°58’24.3” N, 80°31’56.1” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 107° (187°)
Destination:
Location:Mxver
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
09:00:17 UTC
Last update:
24 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 5th, 09:00:17 UTCMxver
2018 July 27th, 08:00:02 UTCUschs
2018 July 17th, 09:30:57 UTCLehavre
2018 July 13th, 09:00:57 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 11th, 19:00:01 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 9th, 05:00:01 UTCAntwerpen
2018 July 3rd, 17:00:02 UTCEsbcn
2018 July 1st, 15:00:01 UTCItlsz
2018 June 28th, 15:00:01 UTCItgto
2018 June 25th, 03:00:59 UTCEsbcn
More Of This Ship
MAERSK KOBE
© Krijn Hamelink
Maersk Kobe
© Vladimir Knyaz
Maersk Kobe
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Hannes van Rijn on Jan 08, 2008 21:44 (10 years ago)
Hai Dave .
This is the history of the Maersk Kobe.

MAERSK KOBE 2007-12-10 LRF
SAFMARINE HIMALAYA 2003-06-30
SEALAND VIRGINIA 2000-07-11
SEA LAND VIRGINIA 2000-06-20

Regards Hannes.
Dave van Spronsen on Jan 08, 2008 19:48 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the comment
Regards Dave
Brent on Jan 08, 2008 18:06 (10 years ago)
IMO9196840 built in 2000 as Safmarine Himalaya and only recently renamed to Maersk Kobe.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 825 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!