Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:MED CARRARAAdded:Jan 06, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
19.10.02, Suez, northbound. Built 1981/ Kasado Do ckyard Japan. Flag Panama. GT 26847 tdw 43300 L 176,7 B 33 D 11,83 speed 12,5

Vessel Identification
Name:Peace Star
Former name(s):
- Itc Golden (Until 2009 Aug)
- Med Carrara (Until 2007 Nov)
- Icl Jayam Kondan (Until 2000 Mar)
- Howard Smith (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,847 tons
Summer DWT:43,300 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ICL Jayam Kondan
© Craig
© Kandybolotsky Sergiy
Howard Smith
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ray Smith on May 20, 2007 12:38 (9 years ago)
This ship was built as the Howard Smith and was registered at Melbourne Australia. She was the flag ship of Howard Smith Industries when she was built. It holds a dear place for me as one of my all time favourite ships that I sailed on.
She was renamed ICL Jayam Kondan in July, 1992, and was renamed again in the spring of 2000 to Med Carrara, and is still trading under that name.
Current info:-
Flag: CYM
Gross: 26847
Dwt: 43300
Type: BBU
IMO No 7930369
Call Sign ZCOH5
I sailed on it during 1989 and 1990 as 4th Engineer and later worked on it at the hand over to the Indian crew when she was sold. I will post a couple of photos of it on this web site.
Ilhan Kermen on Apr 30, 2005 21:53 (11 years ago)
IMO No:7930369
built by Kasado Dockyard,Japan,1981
Steffen on Apr 30, 2005 21:26 (11 years ago)
Hi ,

could be the bulker
GOLD CARRIER IMO No:8400232 as the name is...D CA..
Ex:Kavo Platanos Built: 4/1985
Type: Bulk Carrier
Flag: Singapore
DWT: 27,470
Class: GL
Gear: Cr 4(25)

but I am not sure
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!