ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE OSPREY - IMO 9077367

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:E. Vroom [View profile]Title:CAPE OSPREYAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:9077367Hits:735
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
02-01-2008
IJmuiden

Year of build : 1995
Call Sign : VQLN2
Nationality United Kingdom
Length 281 m
Bredth 46 m
Depth 165 dm
Harbour name Buitenhaven
Berth name Buitenhaven Buitenkade 2 West
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Osprey
IMO:9077367
Former name(s):
- Sanko Oriole (Until 2003 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:81,589 tons
Summer DWT:161,448 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE OSPREY
© Gerolf Drebes
Cape Osprey & Cape Flamingo
© Willem Oldenburg
Cape Osprey
© Willem Oldenburg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
arrynorm on Jan 08, 2008 21:55 (9 years ago)
This, shipspotting.com, is a great site for seeing things to make you wonder. Most of us would not imagine images like the ice on ships in the St. Lawrence Seaway or the shear size of some ships. Mind you, tonnage isn't everything. Looking at Aquabella, she has a lot in common with some breakwaters I've seen. Cape Osprey in a setting = something interesting.

Can't help wondering what kind of photos you'd produce from an aeroplane.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 735 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!