ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CRISTAL - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:CRISTALAdded:Sep 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:7827213Hits:643
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Found one more shot of this cool cruisevessel, that i saw at least four times during two weeks in rhodes. Still can recall it now. Walking for hours, looking, shooting some pics, knowing there is a mythos(beer) as a reward. Looking out over the sea, seeing a ship on the way in. Its warm. The water is warm. And there is:

"Cristal"
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°11’52.34” N, 24°49’57.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.8kts, 234° (237°)
Destination:
Location:Milos
Arrival:20th Jun 2018
10:00:20 UTC
Last update:
16 hours 31 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 20th, 10:00:20 UTCMilos
2018 June 19th, 04:30:53 UTCMykonos
2018 June 18th, 05:00:27 UTCPiraeus
2018 June 17th, 05:00:47 UTCHerakleion
2018 June 12th, 17:00:47 UTCMykonos
2018 June 11th, 03:30:45 UTCPiraeus
2018 June 6th, 10:00:54 UTCMilos
2018 June 5th, 04:30:49 UTCMykonos
2018 June 4th, 05:00:22 UTCPiraeus
2018 May 30th, 10:00:51 UTCMilos
More Of This Ship
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Stefan Niederer
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Stefan Niederer
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 09, 2008 21:43 (10 years ago)
Damn right!
And a wonderful place for shipspotting.
And thats the truth!

Thanx for the nice comment!
Cornelia Klier on Jan 09, 2008 21:37 (10 years ago)
Nice to see this - ex. Silja Line vessel. Always got that rather special shape, and this is truely a ship with history as you can read here:

http://www.faktaomfartyg.se/sally_albatross_1992.htm

Greece - the countries, where Northern ferries go to make history :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!