ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUXTEHUDE - IMO 9354399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BUXTEHUDEAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:December 14, 2007IMO:9354399Hits:752
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Buxtehude at Waltershofer Hafen, Hamburg, 14.12.2007

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 168b (36th vessel in a series of 51)
Yard No.: 1238
Completed: 06.07.2006
First name: Rita (07.2006)
Subsequent names:
- 11.2007 - Buxtehude
- 10.2009 - Sara Borchard
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2BY8

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.962 / 6.006 / 11.431
L/B/D (m): 134,44 / 22,50 / 8,71
Speed: 18,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 868

Owner: Meerpahl & Meyer Bereederungsgesellschaft, Buxtehude, Germany
Registered owner: MS "Buxtehude" Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG, Jork, Germany
Manager & operator: Hans-Uwe Meyer Bereederung GmbH & Co. KG, Jork, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Sara Borchard
IMO:9354399
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304962000
Callsign:V2BY8
Former name(s):
- Sara Borchad (Until 2009 Oct 22)
- Buxtehude (Until 2009 Oct 21)
- Rita (Until 2007 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,962 tons
Summer DWT:11,431 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°43’25.32” N, 37°48’50.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 241° (331°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
03:00:03 UTC
Last update:
51 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 21st, 05:00:41 UTCMarsaxlokk
2018 August 16th, 21:00:33 UTCAncona
2018 August 10th, 15:00:45 UTCMarsaxlokk
2018 August 7th, 15:30:29 UTCRijeka
2018 August 5th, 00:30:57 UTCKoper
2018 August 4th, 12:00:12 UTCVenice
2018 July 31st, 14:00:17 UTCMarsaxlokk
2018 July 27th, 16:00:39 UTCRavenna
2018 July 20th, 16:30:21 UTCRijeka
2018 July 19th, 17:30:13 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
BUXTEHUDE
© Christian
Buxtehude
© Dragec
Sara Borchard
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 19:42 (10 years ago)
Well, I admit I can't remember, but nevertheless thanks (again), Pekka!
Pekka Laakso on Jan 09, 2008 06:05 (10 years ago)
I think I commented this photo before crash, so let´s write it again. Simply excellent photo! She sailed a short period for Team Lines.
Jens Boldt on Jan 08, 2008 22:36 (10 years ago)
Thanks Cornelia!

Actually Buxtehude is a small town in Lower Saxony in the north of Germany, 20 km from where I was born. :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 08, 2008 22:33 (10 years ago)
You really get those ships at a perfect angle :) Buxtehude, not a very good name, but.. well what should one expect :-)
Jens Boldt on Jan 08, 2008 22:31 (10 years ago)
Hallo Tomas!
Danke schön für deinen Kommentar! :-)

Well, this is one of my pics which disappeared with the crash last month.
A pity you didn't catch Buxtehude, but I'm still envious you caught QE2. :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 08, 2008 22:11 (10 years ago)
Güten abend kapitän, buxtehude actually called in Oslo as well as actuaria the day after i shot the Queen Elizabeth 2. Bummed out that i didnt get them. Nice shot! I love it when its closeuptime
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 752 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!