ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIMAN II - IMO 8204468

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:DIMAN IIAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:December 14, 2007IMO:8204468Hits:577
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
This is for COKL!:-D
Diman II berthed at Burchardkai Terminal, Hamburg, 14.12.2007

Built at Nippon Kokan KK, Tsu, Japan
Yard No.: 88
Completed: 23.05.1984
Broken up: 23.07.2011, Alang, India
First name: Hyuga Maru (05.1984)
Subsequent names:
- 01.1989 - California Apollo
- 04.1993 - Neptune Corundum
- 07.1995 - ACX Lavender
- 01.1998 - Diman II
- 11.1998 - MSC Indonesia
- 12.2000 - Diman II
- 03.2008 - MSC Diman
Port of registry: Majuro, Marshall Islands
Call sign: V7EK4

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 35.084 / 13.682 / 30.124
L/B/D (m): 209,47 / 32,20 / 11,52
Speed: 20,90 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 2.058

Owner & manager: Transman Shipmanagers, Athens, Greece
Registered owner: Sterling Maritime Ltd., Marshall Islands
Operator: Italia Marittima SpA, Triest, Italy
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Diman
IMO:8204468
Former name(s):
- Diman Ii (Until 2008 Mar)
- Msc Indonesia (Until 2000 Dec)
- Diman Ii (Until 1998 Nov)
- Acx Lavender (Until 1998 Jan)
- Neptune Corundum (Until 1995 Jul)
- California Apollo (Until 1993 Apr)
- Hyuga Maru (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,084 tons
Summer DWT:30,124 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC DIMAN
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
DIMAN II
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
DIMAN II
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jan 08, 2008 22:47 (9 years ago)
Yes, I think the bigger the ship, the smaller the name is painted on.. lot of swearing for Maersk ships, which have their name printed on very small while on every pfft.. stupid feeder laid up next to them in Rotterdam, name was written EXTRA big on 8-)
Tomas Řstberg- Jacobsen on Jan 08, 2008 22:43 (9 years ago)
And how about that small-painted name....
Jens Boldt on Jan 08, 2008 22:38 (9 years ago)
You wouldn't believe what a little bit of colour can do to a vessel's look. :lol:
Cornelia Klier on Jan 08, 2008 22:35 (9 years ago)
Very beautiful lines, this ship - well, the paintjob could be improved but - looks classic :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!