ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ICE BIRD - IMO 9375252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:ICE BIRDAdded:Jan 08, 2008
Captured:December 14, 2007IMO:9375252Hits:676
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
This close-up is for Tomas! :-D
Ice Bird leaving her berth at Eurogate Terminal, Hamburg, 14.12.2007

Built at Sainty Shipbuilding, Jiangdu, China
Yard No.: 05STIG012
Completed: 20.02.2007
Port of registry: Limassol, Cyprus
Call sign: C4UD2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 7.545 / 3.165 / 8.210
L/B/D (m): 129,60 / 20,60 / 7,40
Speed: 17,30 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 698

Registered owner: W. Bockstiegel GmbH & Co. KG MS "Pacific Carrier", Emden, Germany
Owner, manager & operator: W. Bockstiegel Reederei GmbH & Co. KG, Emden, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Skogafoss
IMO:9375252
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305411000
Callsign:V2EF3
Former name(s):
- Ice Bird (Until 2011 Jul 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,545 tons
Summer DWT:8,209 tons
Length:130 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°57’4.79” N, 52°25’21.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.5kts, 352° (352°)
Destination:
Location:Portland Maine
Arrival:5th Aug 2017
07:15:48 UTC
Last update:
6 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 5th, 07:15:48 UTCPortland Maine
2017 July 18th, 07:30:00 UTCArgentia N/fnld
2017 February 2nd, 16:00:44 UTCSortland,norway
2017 January 30th, 06:30:30 UTCRotterdam
2016 December 30th, 12:00:23 UTCSortland,norway
2016 December 26th, 01:40:03 UTCRotterdam
2016 November 22nd, 01:45:32 UTCRotterdam
2016 October 22nd, 05:50:49 UTCSortland,norway
2016 October 18th, 05:50:57 UTCRotterdam
2016 March 27th, 10:30:04 UTCNamsos
More Of This Ship
SKOGAFOSS
© Mats Brevik
SKOGAFOSS
© Marcus-S
ICE BIRD
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 10, 2008 10:22 (9 years ago)
The best memories I have are spending each summer holiday with my parents at the Baltic Sea, near a small town called Eckernförde. We did camping there every year for about 15 years.
But what I remember best is standing on the shore and watching the vessels (mostly fishing vessels and military ones) going in and out.
I think that's when my passion for shipping started.
I was five or six. Now that was 37-38 years ago :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 10, 2008 10:08 (9 years ago)
Indeed it has been, but it stands out as my clearest, and fondest memory of childhood. I dont remember much, and thats the truth, but that, i remember.

Tomas, 35 years... Old, hehe
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 21:53 (9 years ago)
Great to have and keep such memories!
Well, some things never leave you, thank God :-)

I don't remember if we ever talked about it, but I think we could roughly be the same age so - wow - it has been quite some time since your first trip :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 09, 2008 21:33 (9 years ago)
With the sistership of This little fart we was crammed in along with the BIG containerships in bremerhafen when i was young. Go figure, hehe!
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 21:22 (9 years ago)
Bremen is not bad, but too small for my taste. :-)
But I've never been to Bremerhaven.
Someday I want to visit the shipping museum there (and perhaps encounter some big Maersk vessels) 8-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 09, 2008 20:48 (9 years ago)
Besides Bremen, the very first town i visited in Germany. Or was it Bremerhafen? Anyway, these two towns, and Hamburg, has a special place in my heart.
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 19:50 (9 years ago)
I had to let him fly again, another crash victim, you might remember.
If you've the opportunity do come and visit Hamburg.
It's the most beautiful city in Germany! :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 09, 2008 09:38 (9 years ago)
Ah, das eis-vogel. Nice shot. I think its gonna be a trip to hamburg in the future.

Thanx for posting!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!