ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SOPHIE - IMO 9073062

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sergey Bykov [View profile]Title:MSC SOPHIEAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9073062Hits:849
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Location: Vera Cruz, 23.07.2006
IMO number: 9073062
1st name: HANSA AUSTRALIA
Flag / nationality: Panama
Owner: Mediterranean Shipping Company
Operator: MSC
Completion year: 1993
Shipyard: Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy industries Co. Ltd, South Korea
Yard / hull number: 1106
Engine design: SUL
Engine type: 7RTA84
Power output (KW): 24500
Maximum speed (Kn): 22,5
Overall length (m): 243,00
Overall beam (m): 32,30
Maximum draught (m): 11,50
Maximum TEU capacity: 3424
Container capacity at 14t (TEU): 2411
Reefer containers (TEU): 150
Deadweight (ton): 43.294
Gross tonnage (ton): 37.563
Handling gear: None
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sophie
IMO:9073062
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351268000
Callsign:3FKP7
Former name(s):
- Maersk Colombo (Until 1997 Jun)
- Hansa Australia (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,398 tons
Summer DWT:43,600 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°18’23.16” N, 14°50’8.58” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.7kts, 132° (131°)
Destination:
Location:Dakar
Arrival:22nd Jul 2018
01:00:09 UTC
Last update:
23 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 08:00:43 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 22nd, 01:00:09 UTCDakar
2018 July 15th, 02:30:19 UTCLe Havre
2018 July 13th, 07:00:24 UTCLondon Gateway
2018 July 11th, 00:50:17 UTCAntwerp
2018 July 10th, 03:00:46 UTCAntwerp "8b
2018 July 10th, 03:00:36 UTCAntwerp
2018 June 10th, 02:30:05 UTCLe Havre
2018 June 8th, 11:00:20 UTCLondon
2018 June 5th, 10:00:21 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
MSC SOPHIE
© SF-Images
MSC Sophie
© Pilot Frans
MSC SOPHIE
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 849 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!