ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THURINGIA EXPRESS - IMO 9238765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:THURINGIA EXPRESSAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238765Hits:563
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Thuringia Express moored at the Noordzeeterminal in the port of Antwerp (06-01-2007).
imo: 9238765
build: 2003
flag: United Kingdom
ex-name:
CP Tamarind (2005)
Contship Tamarind (2004)
APL Honduras (2003)
Vessel Identification
Name:Thuringia
IMO:9238765
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016073
Callsign:D5EG7
Former name(s):
- Thuringia Express (Until 2012 May)
- Cp Tamarind (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Tamarind (Until 2005 Sep)
- Apl Honduras (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,790 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°47’40.6” N, 121°48’4.43” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 6° (6°)
Destination:
Location:Nztrg
Arrival:9th Sep 2018
12:00:22 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 28 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 12:00:22 UTCNztrg
2018 September 8th, 06:00:39 UTCNznpe
2018 September 6th, 10:00:46 UTCNztrg
2018 August 31st, 18:45:27 UTCAubne
2018 August 5th, 07:30:10 UTCHkhkg
2018 July 23rd, 09:15:05 UTCNztrg
2018 July 18th, 05:00:07 UTCNzpoe
2018 July 14th, 01:00:01 UTCNzakl
2018 July 9th, 10:15:07 UTCAubne
2018 June 25th, 18:00:51 UTCCnshk
More Of This Ship
Thuringia
© MO Roy
Thuringia
© Vladimir Knyaz
Thuringia
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jan 10, 2008 20:04 (10 years ago)
Going to check what the others are named after hehe
Marie-Anne on Jan 10, 2008 19:43 (10 years ago)
Well Cornelia, these Express ships do have nice names from good places all over the world.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on Jan 10, 2008 19:40 (10 years ago)
Very nice to see, you did take a photo previously of the "Bavaria Express" and then this one - both ships are named after German states, in this case Thüringen and Bayern :-D Of course nice to see that, as I am originally from Germany !
Marie-Anne on Jan 10, 2008 18:57 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

She was near the far end of the Noordzeeterminal and with the renovations on our site still going on this was the closest o could get.
I'm glad you like her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Jan 10, 2008 08:03 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, that is a good shot of her, I think that berth is a long way away from your camera.!!

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 563 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!