ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC ASLI - IMO 9162631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gilbert CAILLER [View profile]Title:MSC ASLIAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9162631Hits:1,377
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC ASLI - Panama.Loa:217m B:26,7m Dwt:14150t.Leaving Montoir de Bretagne...2008/1/9
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Asli
IMO:9162631
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215113000
Callsign:9HA2643
Former name(s):
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2007 Jul 02)
- Lincoln (Until 2004 Apr)
- Adcl Salwa (Until 2002 Apr)
- Norasia Salwa (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,836 tons
Summer DWT:14,150 tons
Length:217 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’31.89” N, 14°16’7.07” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 138° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Itnap
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
08:00:59 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 09:00:20 UTCIlhfa
2018 August 30th, 13:30:07 UTCItgit
2018 August 11th, 15:00:11 UTCEgedk
2018 August 8th, 13:30:37 UTCIlhfa
2018 July 16th, 15:00:16 UTCItgit
2018 July 13th, 04:00:01 UTCItvce
2018 July 10th, 03:00:18 UTCGrpir
2018 July 7th, 03:00:37 UTCTrayt
2018 June 23rd, 12:30:15 UTCGrpir
2018 June 21st, 22:00:34 UTCTrizm
More Of This Ship
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Frank Behrends
MSC ASLI
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Leigh MacKay on Jan 11, 2008 16:51 (10 years ago)
You captured her beautifully, Gilbert.

You are in a fantastic location for ship spotting. The port is so huge, it took me some time to find the dry dock using Google Earth. There it is at the end of the road named Industrieweg. Looks like a maintenance facility only--no newbuilds.

Thanks again.

Leigh
Gilbert CAILLER on Jan 11, 2008 05:21 (10 years ago)
I think i was probably at the best place for the angle of view,to appreciate the unusual look (i like) of this ship...B RGDS :-) Gilbert
Leigh MacKay on Jan 11, 2008 00:06 (10 years ago)
She's got an unusual design. Is it for looks or performance?

Thanks for sharing.

Mainstay
Marc Piché on Jan 10, 2008 04:01 (10 years ago)
Excellente composition, Gilbert.

Salutations!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,377 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!