Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Koolama - IMO 5193278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Winduss [View profile]Title:KoolamaAdded:May 01, 2005
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Built 1958
Western Australia State Shipping
At Melbourne 1964
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Peace
Former name(s):
- Grain Trader (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:4,171 tons
Summer DWT:3,650 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© adenanthos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Oct 02, 2005 07:09 (11 years ago)
EASTERN PEACE (Grain Trader-74 Koolama-74) 3,777/1958
Gross Tonnage: 3,777 Net: 1,941 Deadwt: 2,000
Year Built: 1958 – Launched May 1958
Hull Type: Refrigerated Cargo and Passenger Motorship
Builder: Wm. Denny & Bros. Ltd. at Dumbarton
Length Overall: 302 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 49 Ft
Draught: 17 Ft
Machinery: 2 Oil Engines
Original Owner: Government of Western Australia
Flag: British Port of Registry: Fremantle
1980: Sold by By Lye Shipping (Panama) S.A. Panama to Taiwan Shpbreakers reported 4/80.
REF: Lloyd’s Register 1961
Marine News Vol XXXIV No. 8 August 1980
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,156 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!