ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Karl Krushteyn - IMO 6919136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Karl KrushteynAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6919136Hits:1,263
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
One of around 100 "Elva" type cargo ships built in Hungary for the USSR. I am guessing somewhat on the name, but Karl Krushteyn is the only one I can find that has a name comprising the right number of letters.

Built 1968, Anglyafold, 1,300 dwt, 1,309 grt

Renamed SUURUPI (91), PINE KING (94), FOREST KING (??)
Vessel Identification
Name:Forest King
IMO:6919136
Former name(s):
- Pine King (Until 2001)
- Suurupi (Until 1994)
- Karl Krushteyn (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,230 tons
Summer DWT:1,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pine King
© Andreas Spörri
KARL KRUSHTEYN
© PWR
Pine King
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Condor in the Sky on Aug 11, 2013 18:52 (4 years ago)
I worked on it s1995po 1996. It was called the then Pina King.Staroe ship but sturdy body in Biscay stood very strong storm loaded with stone. Now hear him transferred to the Black Sea.
asnyk on Jan 10, 2008 13:33 (9 years ago)
Hi Phil,on hulls this ships built also other ships,for example Spartak type (19 units).
KARL KRUSHTEYN renamed 2001 FOREST KING,East Investment Co Ltd,Phnom-Penh,owner LAM Shipp.Co,Nakhodka,Russia.
rgds asnyk :-)
Phil English on Jan 10, 2008 13:07 (9 years ago)
Thanks Asnyk. The "100" number came courtesy of Ambrose Greenway's 1978 book, Soviet Merchant Ships.
asnyk on Jan 10, 2008 12:42 (9 years ago)
Total built 59 units for USSR owners and 6 ships for navy (proj.1849 Keyla).
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!