ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:December 14, 2007IMO:7214715Hits:1,321
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Saga Ruby during her annual overhaul in Blohm & Voss drydock, Hamburg, 14.12.2007

Built at Swan Hunter Shipbuilders, Wallsend-on-Tyne, United Kingdom
Yard No.: 39
Completed: 01.05.1973
First name: Vistafjord (1973)
Subsequent names:
- 12.1999 - Caronia
- 11.2004 - Saga Ruby
Port of registry: London, United Kingdom
Call sign: MZFP7

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 24.492 / 9.356 / 5.954
L/B/D (m): 191,09 / 25,00 / 8,20
Speed: 20 knots

Owner, registered owner & manager: Acromas Shipping Ltd, Bahamas
Operator: Saga Cruises, Folkestone, United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
SAGA RUBY
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 22:24 (9 years ago)
I can't tell, I've never been down there! :-D
In fact, I've never even set a foot on a container vessel. But you know that already.
So I was wondering...
Cornelia Klier on Jan 09, 2008 22:14 (9 years ago)
Nono, always from above, never creep around in places like this yuck ! :-D
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 22:11 (9 years ago)
Ah, taken from above... I thought you crept deep down in the cargo hold to take pictures. :-D
I was wondering what could be seen there...
Cornelia Klier on Jan 09, 2008 22:07 (9 years ago)
Not on dark, just look down from above http://i9.tinypic.com/82sfgxw.jpg
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 21:56 (9 years ago)
How did you ever get down there in the first place?
And for what purpose? Shooting mice in the dark? :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 09, 2008 21:47 (9 years ago)
Yes, I'd only have photos of other un-seen parts of ships - eeh... well deep inside the cargo-holds :p
Jens Boldt on Jan 09, 2008 21:44 (9 years ago)
:-D :-D :-D
Thanks, Cornelia!
This is kind of makeshift.
As my underwater-camera was under repair at that time I waited till they had emptied the drydock to get the whole ship. :lol:
Cornelia Klier on Jan 09, 2008 21:22 (9 years ago)
That's an absolutely amazing view, a special one for those who demand that the whole ship must be seen, on shipspotting and here, even underwater-section visible HEHE 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,321 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!