ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Axel and Viking - IMO 6415465

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Axel and VikingAdded:Jan 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:6415465Hits:1,410
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Rotterdam, 1984

[b][color=660000]AXEL - IMO 6415465[/color][/b]

Built 1964 as BUGSIER 26
BUGSIER 26
1964 -15/02: Launched by "Schichau-Unterweser" at Bremerhaven (DEU) (YN 1727)
1964 -03/06: delivered to "Bugsier Reederei- und Bergungs AG" at Hamburg (DEU)
(DEU flag, regd Hamburg, ON 10588, c/s DNGF)
1977 -28/02: To "J. Johanssen & Sohn" at Lübeck (DEU), renamed AXEL
19xx: chartered to "Willem Muller" at Terneuzen (NLD)
1984 -24/02: charter ended
1977: rebuilt and widened, re-engined diesel 4tew 6cyl Deutz RBV6M 1600bhp
1988 -30/08: To "Nils Hojlund Hansen" at Svendborg, mngd by "Nordane Shipping A/S" (DNK), renamed BALTIC STEVNS
(223 GRT, 23 NRT, L30,82m(27,01), B9,43m, D3,582m(3,92))
(DNK flag, c/s OUIT)
2002 -20/02: To Eimon Guerrini, mng "Tieco Marine Solutoins Ltd" at Bowers Gifford, Essex (GBR), renamed BALTIC WARRIOR
(Tieco specialises in the provision of vessels for film/TV projects)
2002-2005: refurbished in a youth aid project at Ramsgate (GBR) Website
Information from Tugspotters

[b][color=660033]VIKING[/color][/b]

1957 HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP, 1969 DIANA, 1983 VIKING, 2004 VIKING X
(sisterships: HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP, JOHANNA C. GOEDKOOP, MARIAN C.A. GOEDKOOP, PHILIP R. GOEDKOOP)
Registered: IMO 8139364 /MMSI:244497000 (BV 23A782) /(NLD)IVR 20.05315 /(NLD)IVR 25.07505
112 GRT, 7,6 NRT, L26,90m(26,50), B6,63m, D2,620m(3,20)
1 fpp, 2x diesel 2tew 6cyl Bolnes, 900bhp, sp 10kn
re-engined 1973 Kort nozzle, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl SKL type 8VDS29/24AL-2, 1200bhp-883kW, sp 10kn, bp 20t
rebuilt, re-engined 1996 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl SKL type 8VD29/24, 2450bhp-1803kW total, sp 14kn, bp 30,6t (123 GRT)

Built 1957 as HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP
1957: Built by "ASM - Arnhemse Scheepsbouw Mij" ("Prins") at Arnhem (NLD) (YN 373)
1957 -18/11: delivered to "Reederij v/h Gebr. Goedkoop" at Amsterdam (NLD)
(NLD flag,regd Amsterdam, IVR 20.05315, c/s PDQF)
1969 -10/09: To "Fa. J. & S. Engelsman" at Badhoevedorp (NLD), renamed DIANA
1973: total rebuild by "Egmond & Van der Schee" at Ijmuiden, Kort nozzle, towing winch, re-engined diesel 8cyl SKL, 1320bhp
1976: rebuilt by "Scheepswerf Vooruit" at Zaandam (wheelhouse and stem)
1978: To "R. Engelsman" at Makkum (NLD)
1983 -13/07: To "Sleepdienst J. Koerts" at Delfzijl (NLD), rebuilt by "Sondy" at Almere (new wheelhouse), renamed VIKING

IMO number : 8139364
Name of ship : VIKING X
Call Sign : HO3606
Gross tonnage : 123
Type of ship : Tug
Year of build : 1957

Thanks to Frankpop for VIKING details
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltic Warrior
IMO:6415465
MMSI:370752000
Callsign:HP2345
Former name(s):
- Baltic Stevns (Until 2002 Feb)
- Axel (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:206 tons
Summer DWT:140 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
Builder (*):Schichau Werke
Elblag, Poland
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Baltic Warrior
© Wil Weijsters
AXEL
© Joerg Seyler
BALTIC WARRIOR
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Jan 09, 2008 22:17 (6 years ago)
Frank, thank you very much for your comment. I think you are right about the VIKING. I will update the caption.
Frank Behrends on Jan 09, 2008 22:09 (6 years ago)
Hello Phil,
thanks for posting this nice picture :-)
Viking might be this one:

1957 HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP, 1969 DIANA, 1983 VIKING, 2004 VIKING X
(sisterships: HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP, JOHANNA C. GOEDKOOP, MARIAN C.A. GOEDKOOP, PHILIP R. GOEDKOOP)
Registered: IMO 8139364 /MMSI:244497000 (BV 23A782) /(NLD)IVR 20.05315 /(NLD)IVR 25.07505
112 GRT, 7,6 NRT, L26,90m(26,50), B6,63m, D2,620m(3,20)
1 fpp, 2x diesel 2tew 6cyl Bolnes, 900bhp, sp 10kn
re-engined 1973 Kort nozzle, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl SKL type 8VDS29/24AL-2, 1200bhp-883kW, sp 10kn, bp 20t
rebuilt, re-engined 1996 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl SKL type 8VD29/24, 2450bhp-1803kW total, sp 14kn, bp 30,6t (123 GRT)

HERMINA E. GOEDKOOP
1957: Built by "ASM - Arnhemse Scheepsbouw Mij" ("Prins") at Arnhem (NLD) (YN 373)
1957 -18/11: delivered to "Reederij v/h Gebr. Goedkoop" at Amsterdam (NLD)
(NLD flag,regd Amsterdam, IVR 20.05315, c/s PDQF)
1969 -10/09: To "Fa. J. & S. Engelsman" at Badhoevedorp (NLD), renamed DIANA
1973: total rebuild by "Egmond & Van der Schee" at Ijmuiden, Kort nozzle, towing winch, re-engined diesel 8cyl SKL, 1320bhp
1976: rebuilt by "Scheepswerf Vooruit" at Zaandam (wheelhouse and stem)
1978: To "R. Engelsman" at Makkum (NLD)
1983 -13/07: To "Sleepdienst J. Koerts" at Delfzijl (NLD), rebuilt by "Sondy" at Almere (new wheelhouse), renamed VIKING

IMO number : 8139364
Name of ship : VIKING X
Call Sign : HO3606
Gross tonnage : 123
Type of ship : Tug
Year of build : 1957

Regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,410 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!