ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PATRAS - IMO 9168221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MAERSK PATRASAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168221Hits:763
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MAERSK PATRAS as shown dressed in Maersk blue while upbound through gale force winds on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 9, 2008. My first ship caught in 2008!

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Patras
IMO:9168221
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232558000
Callsign:MYSU5
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Marseille (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:37,842 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:12.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°42’39.28” N, 11°0’25.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 122° (120°)
Destination:
Location:Esalg_tglfw
Arrival:24th Oct 2017
08:30:02 UTC
Last update:
2 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 24th, 08:30:02 UTCEsalg_tglfw
2017 October 13th, 18:00:23 UTCEsalg_esalg
2017 October 10th, 07:00:59 UTCPtlis_esalg
2017 October 7th, 04:30:20 UTCPtlei_ptlis
2017 October 3rd, 16:30:04 UTCEsmar_ptlei
2017 October 2nd, 17:00:23 UTCEsalg_esmar
2017 September 30th, 10:30:54 UTCMaptm_esalg
2017 September 29th, 16:30:38 UTCGncky_esalg
2017 September 22nd, 00:01:00 UTCNawvb_gncky
2017 August 29th, 08:30:34 UTCMaptm_tglfw
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PATRAS
© Justo Prieto
MAERSK PATRAS
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK PATRAS
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jan 10, 2008 12:25 (9 years ago)
Thank you my friends for your kind comments.

Actually this is lucky shot because of all that cloud around with the sun trying to poke through the fast moving breaks. Holding a camera steady while standing in 50+ knot winds is no mean feat!

We've been having very mild temps lately which melted quite a bit of the snow already on the ground and as a result all the ice in the main shipping channel has disappeared. The gale force winds signaled a cold front passing through our area which should bring us weather more associated with January than March.
At least I was content to finally be able to photograph a ship in good light something I had not been able to do in the last two weeks...
Allan RO on Jan 10, 2008 09:34 (9 years ago)
Hi Marc

Nice start to the year..........

Allan
Rinus Eversdijk on Jan 10, 2008 07:23 (9 years ago)
Very good shot Marc , in here new colours.
No ice conditions?

Rinus
Russell Priest on Jan 10, 2008 06:04 (9 years ago)
Very nice Marc - great light - I'm impressed.

Russell
Magogman on Jan 10, 2008 05:42 (9 years ago)
Well, you are one ahead of me! :-D

Nice photo.
Gilbert CAILLER on Jan 10, 2008 03:59 (9 years ago)
Ils sont partout ces "Maersk"!belle première prise pour 2008,Bravo Marc :-) Gilbert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 763 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!