ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLODYA SHCHERBATSEVICH - IMO 7211309

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:VOLODYA SHCHERBATSEVICHAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:7211309Hits:1,078
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
passing Hook of Holland summer 1978

Built 1972 by Neptun VEB, Rostock. 3608grt
[1996 Lg 132.2/124.4m, 4782gt/6274dw] - 95 ALSTER - 97 FALCON - 00 MITRESSE - 01 ARNI I - 04 DARNICA
BU Alang 13.4.04
Vessel Identification
Name:Darnica
IMO:7211309
Former name(s):
- Arni I (Until 2004 Mar)
- Mitresse (Until 2001 May)
- Falcon (Until 2000 Aug)
- Alster (Until 1997)
- Volodya Shcherbatsevich (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,782 tons
Summer DWT:6,274 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VOLODYA SHCHERBATSEVICH
© René Beauchamp
VOLODYA SHCHERBATSEVICH
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Volodya Shcherbatsevich
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 11, 2008 07:21 (9 years ago)
Thanks Ken,

The camera had a quality lens but it was only a standard 50mm. Took some real beauties with it and also some real duffers to! The light meter was built in but had given up the ghost by the time I got it.
Still have the camera somewhere for sentimental reasons.

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 10, 2008 19:02 (9 years ago)
Well your guess work seemed to produce a reasonable shot Derek, it was hard in those days holding up Weston masters to get a reading and having to set the camera, we are spoilt these days.

Try saying that name when you have had a few.!!!

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 10, 2008 14:26 (9 years ago)
Thanks Allan,

I have a lot more to post but they need a bit of tidying up. I will look out for your posts.
This like many of my early shots was taken with a third hand Voightlander camera. All exposures guessed as the light meter had stopped funtioning!

regards
Derek
Allan RO on Jan 10, 2008 09:30 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek

Nice shot of an old Neptun built standard. I photographed her as Arni I at Calshot and she had clearly been 'stretched'. I will post a shot of her when I get my scanner.

cheers

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!