ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALFA MOON - IMO 9437763

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:kevin wang [View profile]Title:ALFA MOONAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9437763Hits:1,646
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
general cgo vsl "alfa moon" seen here loading fertilizer at bayuquan port,china on jan 8 2008. this vsl is exactly the sister vsl of mv.alfa sun (pls search on this website). her registry port is istanbul and i guess the vsl was purchased from chinese seller and the vsl was built in china in recent years
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Breeze
IMO:9437763
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248018000
Callsign:9HA2127
Former name(s):
- Alfa Moon (Until 2009 Oct)
- Chang An Kinay (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,109 tons
Summer DWT:6,064 tons
Length:99 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°54’29.63” N, 30°43’43.3” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 340° (338°)
Destination:
Location:Ua Ilk
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
21:00:41 UTC
Last update:
12 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 21:00:41 UTCUa Ilk
2018 July 8th, 19:00:23 UTCKerch
2018 May 25th, 10:00:17 UTCTurkeli
2018 May 20th, 08:00:54 UTCKerch
2018 May 15th, 12:00:41 UTCGr Skg
2018 May 13th, 05:30:45 UTCGr Ele
2018 April 26th, 11:00:54 UTCMylaki
2018 April 22nd, 01:00:41 UTCNea Karvali
2018 April 15th, 23:00:37 UTCDzaae
2018 April 15th, 14:00:16 UTCDzaae
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN BREEZE
© Carmelo F. (Carmelinho7)
SOUTHERN BREEZE
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
SOUTHERN BREEZE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Capt.BURAK ATIL on Feb 19, 2008 21:29 (10 years ago)
Hi Kevin, yes it is the Alfa shipping co ata Istanbul they owning 4 general cargo vsl around Mediterranean-Black sea
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,646 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!