ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL KEY - IMO 7916222

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sergey Bykov [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL KEYAdded:Jan 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7916222Hits:1,711
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Shin Kasado Shipyard, April 2007
IMO number : 7916222
Name of ship : ORIENTAL KEY
Call Sign : 3ELN2
Gross tonnage : 22773
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Panama
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Key
IMO:7916222
Former name(s):
- Soukai Maru (Until 2007 Aug)
- Mrinal (Until 2007 Apr)
- Winco Trader (Until 2005 Oct)
- Alliance Trader (Until 2003 Dec)
- Atlantic Bulker (Until 2001 Feb)
- Oceanic Spring (Until 1991 Sep)
- Yuben Spring (Until 1991 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,773 tons
Summer DWT:38,323 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Iloilo Victory
© Frits Olinga
ORIENTAL KEY
© Ostseefoto
Yuben Spring
© Ray Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Craig on Jan 14, 2008 10:53 (10 years ago)
Hi Sergei,
This ship is the Soukai Maru. The ship looked familiar to me and a Japanese friend translated the characters on the bow as sou kai maru. Sou Kai means Big Ocean. I looked up the ship i knew "Yuben Spring" on Sea-web. com and the ship was called Sou Kai Maru for 4 months between 04-08 2007. The ship when i had seen her was a standard 5 hatch bulker but it looks to me she has been altered to carry cement possibly?
She is now called "Oriental Key", ands was built in 1980 as the Yuben Spring at Kasado dockyard. Her imo number is 7916222 grt 22773.

cheers
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,711 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!