ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSAV RIO BAKER - IMO 9232383

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:CSAV RIO BAKERAdded:Jan 10, 2008
Captured:January 10, 2008IMO:9232383Hits:703
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
CSAV Rio Baker berthed at Athabaskakai (Terminal Burchardkai), Hamburg, 10.01.2008

Built at Volkswerft Stralsund, Stralsund, Germany
Yard No.: 438
Completed: 28.03.2002
First name: Wehr Alster (2002)
Subsequent names:
- 00.2002 - CCNI Arica
- 05.2004 - CSAV Rio Baker
- 05.2009 - Wehr Alster
Port of registry: Majuro, Marshall Islands
Call sign: V7DR6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 25.630 / 12.733 / 33.694
L/B/D (m): 207,46 / 29,80 / 11,40
Speed: 21 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 2.474

Registered owner: SBT Shipping Company, Marshall Islands
Owner & manager: Oskar Wehr KG, Hamburg, Germany
Operator: Compania SudAmericana de Vapores SA (CSAV), Valparaiso, Chile
Vessel Identification
Name:Wehr Alst
IMO:9232383
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001697
Callsign:V7DR6
Former name(s):
- Csav Rio Baker (Until 2009 May 27)
- Ccni Arica (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:25,630 tons
Summer DWT:33,694 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WEHR ALSTER
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
Wehr Alster
© D173457Q Brian
Wehr Alster
© D173457Q Brian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 11, 2008 07:57 (10 years ago)
Thank you, Pekka!

I just got out of bed (and am off to work soon) and "summer" is already gone. It's dull, dark and rainy.
The only advantage is that it's around + 10° out there.
Pekka Laakso on Jan 11, 2008 07:12 (10 years ago)
Great catch and in nice looking weather, finally. :-) Btw, here it´s really awful. The just renamed X-PRESS ELBRUS was here yesterday but the visibility was so poor even at berth pics were quite impossible to take. :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!