ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL GERMANY - IMO 9214214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OOCL GERMANYAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9214214Hits:1,430
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
OOCL Germany at Halifax,Canada on January 10th 2008.Shown secured at Fairview Cove container terminal in the Bedford Basin.
Built 2000.Gross Tonnage:66,289 tons.
Container capacity:5,762 teu.
Flag:Liberia Call Sign:ELZX2
Photo Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:E.r.berlin
IMO:9214214
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090532
Callsign:ELZX2
Former name(s):
- Oocl Germany (Until 2010 Nov 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,289 tons
Summer DWT:67,580 tons
Length:277 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°42’38.68” S, 46°40’47.86” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
23.3kts, 203° (203°)
Destination:
Location:Uspef>brssz
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
02:00:06 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 26 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 7th, 01:00:09 UTCUshou>usmsy
2018 September 19th, 02:00:06 UTCUspef>brssz
2018 September 7th, 23:45:49 UTCUsjax>uspef
2018 September 7th, 23:45:03 UTCMxatm>ushou
2018 September 2nd, 03:54:32 UTCUsphl>usorf
2018 August 31st, 12:00:20 UTCUsnyc>usphl
2018 August 11th, 21:00:33 UTCBrioa>brssz
2018 August 3rd, 09:00:47 UTCBrssz > Arbue
2018 July 30th, 18:30:31 UTCBrssa > Brssz
2018 July 6th, 22:00:01 UTCMxver>mxalt
More Of This Ship
E.R. BERLIN
© Fluid Man
E.R. BERLIN
© Keith Koether
E.R. BERLIN
© Keith Koether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Jan 12, 2008 14:42 (10 years ago)
Yes, it seems you have the flowers blossoming, at least the OOCL flowers in the port :-D No I know what you mean, it's warm here as well, not a real winter and real flowers, too.
K. Watson on Jan 12, 2008 11:45 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia: Thankyou for your comments,yes the weather sure changed here from -18 a week ago to +12,all snow gone now,weird for January in Nova Scotia,even some FLOWERS bloomed! Thanks for the Orient Overseas flower info. All best wishes for 2008,Cheers,Ken
Cornelia Klier on Jan 12, 2008 11:18 (10 years ago)
Very good photo, and had luck with the weather too. Had a talk with one of what flower actually is the OOCL Logo and was confirmed - it's a peony :-D I just like little details like that !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!