ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAVIKEN - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:DAVIKENAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:718
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
DAVIKEN is shown while departing Erie, Pennsylvania bound for Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1122 hours 28 November 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°0’38.8” N, 91°37’27.03” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.9kts, 70° (70°)
Destination:
Location:Two Harbors
Arrival:8th Dec 2018
16:30:00 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 9 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 14:12:52 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2018 November 9th, 13:00:19 UTCSuperior
2018 July 17th, 03:00:06 UTCContrecoeur
2018 July 10th, 23:00:07 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 5th, 02:00:54 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 June 25th, 18:30:54 UTCSuperior
2018 June 18th, 00:30:46 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 12th, 15:00:44 UTCPort Cartier
2018 June 6th, 00:30:01 UTCHamilton
2018 May 15th, 05:30:02 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Piché
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 718 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!