ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAVIKEN - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:DAVIKENAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:811
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
DAVIKEN is shown while departing Erie, Pennsylvania bound for Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1120 hours 28 November 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°12’34.25” N, 74°17’37.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 238° (227°)
Destination:
Location:Two Harbors
Arrival:25th Sep 2018
17:00:46 UTC
Last update:
2 days 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 14:12:52 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2018 November 9th, 13:00:19 UTCSuperior
2018 July 17th, 03:00:06 UTCContrecoeur
2018 July 10th, 23:00:07 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 5th, 02:00:54 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 June 25th, 18:30:54 UTCSuperior
2018 June 18th, 00:30:46 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 12th, 15:00:44 UTCPort Cartier
2018 June 6th, 00:30:01 UTCHamilton
2018 May 15th, 05:30:02 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© jean-michel
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© jean-michel
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jan 29, 2008 02:07 (10 years ago)
Hi Jeff,
Excellent shot nd nice seriespictures ofthis bulk carrier.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik
Kier Shackleton Gigeroff on Jan 11, 2008 03:52 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot. I was across the lake in Long Point last August. Interesting spot for ships.

Kier
Matt Ruscher on Jan 11, 2008 03:20 (10 years ago)
what was the split cargo? great shot too
Magogman on Jan 11, 2008 02:24 (10 years ago)
Wow! Great shots of this one Jeff! I love the Viken ships and if I had know it was there it would have been worth the effort to drive up to see it.

Beautiful shots!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 811 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!