ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALASHIKHA - IMO 6600345

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BALASHIKHAAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:6600345Hits:1,783
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland Summer 1977
Built 1965 by Khersonskiy SZ. 11205grt
00 LUNA I
BU Alang 5.9.00
Vessel Identification
Name:Luna I
IMO:6600345
Former name(s):
- Balashikha (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,069 tons
Summer DWT:12,727 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALASHIKHA
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Serg Petrushin on Jan 19, 2008 11:12 (10 years ago)
Hi asnyk!
m/v bezhitsa
http://www.ski-omer.ru/?superpage=3&page=2
rgds, serg
asnyk on Jan 14, 2008 10:19 (10 years ago)
Hi Serg77,this ships called Poltava OR Bezhitsa type.Poltava type built by Shipyard Nosenko,Nikolayev and Bezhitsa built by Kherson Shipyard,Kherson.Only one ship this type converted to space monitoring ship - Genichesk.
best rgds asnyk :-)
DEREK SANDS on Jan 13, 2008 10:09 (10 years ago)
Hi Serg,

According to "Soviet Merchant ships" by Curtis and Greenway, Bezhitza was converted to space monitoring vessel, and Genichesk completed ad Kosmonaut Vladimir Komarov.
Thanks for your information.

best regards
Derek
Serg Petrushin on Jan 13, 2008 07:11 (10 years ago)
Hi
type - Bezhitsa
not Poltava
m/v Bezhitsa too be converted to space monitoring ship
all best
DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2008 14:01 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

I liked this type and there were plenty of them to.
Glad this brings back a memeory for you.
regards
Derek
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 12, 2008 10:06 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
nice memory for me. I saw her as well in river Elbe in 1971, and this type was poulat until the earls 90 ies. I took Belgorod Dnjestrovskiy at Antwerp in 1989.
Regards
Gerolf
DEREK SANDS on Jan 11, 2008 14:16 (10 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,
Thanks for the information, Have a shot of the Komarov somewhere, and will pos it sometime!
regards
Derek
asnyk on Jan 11, 2008 11:26 (10 years ago)
Poltava type.Total built 21 units; one ship (Genichesk) converted to space monitoring ship Kosmonaut Vladimir Komarov in 1967.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!