ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEXACO CALIFORNIA - IMO 5356997

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:TEXACO CALIFORNIAAdded:Dec 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:5356997Hits:1,390
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
TEXACO CALIFORNIA BOSTON APRIL 1989
Vessel Identification
Name:Star California
IMO:5356997
Former name(s):
- Texaco California (Until 1990 May)
- California (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:23,460 tons
Summer DWT:42,742 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
CarlyAnne on May 28, 2012 13:30 (5 years ago)
My Grandfather Sailed On This Ship As Well . He Is Dead Now . But Did You Know Him ? His Name Was Robert Charles Carter . Please Get Back To Me And Let Me Know . Thanks .
nhdan on Apr 09, 2012 23:56 (5 years ago)
I sailed on this ship for 6 years...Really enjoyed it . She was a lot of work. I sailed as 2nd Engineer and First Engineer. Went to Lisbon Portugal for shipyard on her in 1985. This ship had a great crew...We all had a layed back attitude...making her a great ship to work on. Last ship I worked before giving up my career at sea. Time well spent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,390 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!