ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORASIA ENTERPRISE - IMO 9236535

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pol [View profile]Title:NORASIA ENTERPRISEAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9236535Hits:803
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Ym Portland
IMO:9236535
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636014968
Callsign:A8XT4
Former name(s):
- Norasia Enterprise (Until 2007 Nov)
- Amaranta (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:51,364 tons
Summer DWT:58,254 tons
Length:286 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°21’12” N, 113°55’48” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 303° (304°)
Destination:
Location:Kaohsiung
Arrival:31st Oct 2018
14:30:02 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 10 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 23:00:24 UTCKaohsiung
2018 September 7th, 00:00:28 UTCBrisbane
2018 August 30th, 03:00:11 UTCSydney
2018 July 7th, 12:00:44 UTCKaohsiung
2018 June 20th, 00:00:13 UTCBrisbane
2018 June 6th, 17:00:28 UTCSydney
2018 May 26th, 06:00:43 UTCKaohsiung
2018 April 24th, 16:00:29 UTCMelbourne
2018 April 20th, 18:00:15 UTCSydney
2018 April 20th, 17:00:51 UTCSydney
More Of This Ship
YM PORTLAND
© Paul Finnigan
YM PORTLAND
© Paul Finnigan
YM PORTLAND
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 11, 2008 14:36 (10 years ago)
This is the Norasia Enterpise, details below:

Main dimensions:
Length: 286.26 m
Width: 32.24 m
Depth: 21.80 m
gross tonnage: 51364 ton
Nrt: 27298 ton
deadweight: 58254 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 4425 teu
Reefer capacity: 450 teu

IMO number: 9236535
Call sign: A8DO9
Flag:
Manager: Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG, Hamburg
Owner: Amaranta Shipping Co., Ltd.

Former name:
Amaranta

Building particulars:
yard: Stocznia Gdanska S.A., Gdanska
yard number: B8234/02
year of building: 2003

Sister vessels
Norasia Valparaiso
Norasia Enterprise
MSC Florida

Engine particulars:
Main engine: Sulzer 8RTA96C
power: 43920 kW
max. speed: 25.5 knots
Bowthruster: 1700 kW
Auxiliary power: 2x MAN-B&W 8L28/32H 1680 kW
2x MAN-B&W 9L28/32H 1890 kW

would be nice to know where & when the shot was taken?
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!