ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UAL CYPRUS - IMO 9439216

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adawo [View profile]Title:UAL CYPRUSAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9439216Hits:3,420
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Three and half in one: Watergeus, Wagenborg Barge 1, Hermes and half of UAL Cyprus.

The hull of newbuild vessel UAL Cyprus is towed from Szczecin, to Holland.
It's most probably Bodewes Hoogezand 786, IMO: 9439216

Swinoujscie, 11.1.2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Virginiadiep
IMO:9439216
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244441000
Callsign:PHNS
Former name(s):
- Ual Cyprus (Until 2012 Jul)
- Virginiadiep (Until 2008 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,990 tons
Summer DWT:7,796 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Groningen
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°16’47.84” N, 5°42’54.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 201° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Esmar
Arrival:30th Nov 2018
13:00:38 UTC
Last update:
31 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 06:00:40 UTCPtset
2018 August 26th, 09:00:05 UTCW Sein Anchorage
2018 August 25th, 00:00:49 UTCFor Orders
2018 August 20th, 14:00:58 UTCS.malo
2018 August 8th, 05:00:58 UTCCasablanca Morocco
2018 July 28th, 21:00:45 UTCKoper
2018 July 10th, 12:00:26 UTCMersin
2018 July 7th, 02:00:52 UTCPort Said
2018 June 30th, 21:00:48 UTCTivat
2018 June 26th, 08:00:45 UTCGenoa Italy
More Of This Ship
VIRGINIADIEP
© Tomasello Letterio
VIRGINIADIEP
© WIS
VIRGINIADIEP
© Moolen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Brakhage on Jan 19, 2008 14:01 (10 years ago)
Hi Adam,
nice shots.
Regards,
Michael
Adawo on Jan 15, 2008 07:20 (10 years ago)
This hull was build by Partner Shipyard. Quite new shipbuilder in Szczecin, which build hulls, and hull parts only for Dutch shipyards. The best known products of this shipyard was new Deo Volente's hull.
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=277924
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=277925

Adam
Allan RO on Jan 14, 2008 21:50 (10 years ago)
Hi Adam

Very interesting shot.

can you tell me who built the part hull and accomodation block, Gryfia, Finomar, Stalkon, Pomerania ???

many thanks

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,420 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!