ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVGOROD - IMO 6707210

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:NOVGORODAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:6707210Hits:1,394
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing the Hook of Holland Summer 1977
Built 1967 by Wartsila, Turku. 9150grt
97 DON CARLOS
BU Alang 2.1.99
Vessel Identification
Name:Don Carlos
IMO:6707210
Former name(s):
- Novgorod (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,493 tons
Summer DWT:13,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOVGOROD
© GORDON DALZELL
NOVGOROD
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2008 08:04 (10 years ago)
Thanks Asnyk

regards
Derek

DEREK SANDS on Jan 12, 2008 08:00 (10 years ago)
Hi Maverick,

This was the first ship of 15 built by Wartsila's.
All had names begining, Novo..... except Novgorod of course. I managed to see six of the class but think only one more photo of "Novogrudok"

regards
Derek
asnyk on Jan 12, 2008 06:40 (10 years ago)
Total built 15 ships by Wartsila,Turku.
rgds asnyk :-)
iain49 on Jan 11, 2008 21:03 (10 years ago)
Think I,ve seen this one in Grangemouth, name is familiar.

Maverick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,394 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!