ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DENEB - IMO 9061306

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:DENEBAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:January 10, 2008IMO:9061306Hits:1,250
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Deneb at Hamburg, 10.01.2008

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 151
Yard No.: 1091
Completed: 23.04.1994
First name: Deneb (1994)
Subsequent names:
- 00.1994 - Rhein Liffey
- 01.1995 - Rhein Partner
- 00.1998 - OOCL Neva
- 00.1998 - Deneb
- Deneb (since 1998)
Port of registry: St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda
Call sign: V2CM6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 3.992 / 2.233 / 5.350
L/B/D (m): 101,13 / 18,20 / 6,55
Speed: 15,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 509

Registered owner: MS "Elbsailor" GmbH & Co. KG, Drochtersen, Germany
Owner & manager: Elbdeich Bereederungsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, Drochtersen, Germany
Operator: Baltic Container Lines, Gdynia, Poland
Vessel Identification
Name:Deneb
IMO:9061306
Former name(s):
- Rhein Partner (Until 1998)
- Rhein Liffey (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:3,992 tons
Summer DWT:5,350 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DENEB
© miraflores
DENEB
© Nektarios Papadakis
DENEB
© Emiliyan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 11, 2008 22:30 (10 years ago)
Gut, werde mich da mal schlau machen. :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 11, 2008 22:19 (10 years ago)
Guckst Du mal welche von 2004 und 168-er, dann siehst Du's :-)
Jens Boldt on Jan 11, 2008 22:16 (10 years ago)
Danke, wo du die Köhlbrandbrücke erwähnst, vielleicht sind das ja auch schon bald "historische" Fotos.
Einst als Wunderwerk der Technik gefeiert und jetzt gibt es Pläne für einen Abriss und Neubau, damit größere Schiffe das Terminal Altenwerder anlaufen können.

1994-2004...hm...ja...äh... die Grundform ist doch noch in etwa gleich, oder? Für mich sehen diese Feeder alle gleich aus :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 11, 2008 21:21 (10 years ago)
Schön mit der Brücke im Hintergrund, hab' ich auch schon mal erwischt, beide - Schiff und Brücke. Sieht man aber mal, wie sich die Sietasschiffe so gewandelt haben, 1994 und man guckt was 2004 gebaut wurde.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,250 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!