ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cetam Victoriae - IMO 7521950

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Cetam VictoriaeAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:7521950Hits:1,115
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
77 / 10,100gt / 6,721dwt (FIN) [urr]

owner : Rederij Ab Engship

built : A/S Fredriksstad M/V
yard # : 430
KL - 11:1976, L - 04:1977, D - 06:1977

ex - Borden - 02 (FIN) - Rederi Ab Engship
Blue Sky - 92
Bore Sky - 91 (FIN) - Suomen Yritysrahoitus Oy (Ebbline Ab) [o/n : 586]

04 > Borden (FIN) - Rederij Ab Engship
07 > - Rettig Group Ltd. Bore

photo : Southampton : 09:02:2004
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2004

didn't find many shots of her...so........
Vessel Identification
Name:Los
IMO:7521950
Former name(s):
- Athlos (Until 2013 Jan)
- Borden (Until 2011 Oct)
- Cetam Victoriae (Until 2004 Sep)
- Borden (Until 2002 Aug)
- Blue Sky (Until 1992 Feb)
- Bore Sky (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,100 tons
Summer DWT:6,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BLUE SKY
© simonwp
Blue Sky
© simonwp
BORDEN
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Jan 13, 2008 23:05 (10 years ago)
Hi Pekka

Thanks for your comments. She was on the UECC run when she came into Southampton. She never visited the Military Port at Marchwood, although the illegal invasion of Iraq did throw up some interesting visitors which I will post when I have my scanner.

This vessel replaced an earlier Cetam Victoriae (75/10,171) ex Seahawk etc IMO # : 7383451 and had visited a few times before I realised it was a different vessel...........

all the best

Allan
Pekka Laakso on Jan 12, 2008 07:20 (10 years ago)
Excellent photo, Allan. I remember she was chartered for military purposes for example for the Iraqi conflict in 2003-2004. Soon after renaming went to UECC charter as BORDEN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,115 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!