ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKYO BAY - IMO 7118272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Passaic [View profile]Title:TOKYO BAYAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7118272Hits:1,286
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
P&O Containers TOKYO BAY. Photo taken from the bridge wing of the RESOLUTION BAY at Southampton Container Terminal, Autumn 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Jay Matadi
IMO:7118272
Former name(s):
- Tokyo Bay (Until 1996)
- Nol Steno (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:48,544 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOKYO BAY
© Anja Hillebrands
TOKYO BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
TOKYO BAY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Passaic on Jan 17, 2008 00:07 (10 years ago)
Thanks Andrew. Great to hear from you. I need to correct the caption. Photo was taken from the bridge wing of the REPULSE BAY.
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 12, 2008 03:21 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this classic P&OCL vessel, i was working for P&O at the time and wish i had photographed these vessels then esp as i went on board a number of times!

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,286 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!