ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOKYO BAY - IMO 7118272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Passaic [View profile]Title:TOKYO BAYAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:January 01, 1992IMO:7118272Hits:1,507
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
P&O Containers TOKYO BAY. Photo taken from the bridge wing of the RESOLUTION BAY at Southampton Container Terminal, Autumn 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Jay Matadi
IMO:7118272
Former name(s):
- Tokyo Bay (Until 1996)
- Nol Steno (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:48,544 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOKYO BAY
© Anja Hillebrands
TOKYO BAY
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
TOKYO BAY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
richtanman on Oct 23, 2012 04:30 (5 years ago)
my first love i joined ship on :-4/7/1990 with captain godbehear what a suprise that was for both him and myself as i had letter to join and he didnt have me on his list i ended up living in the captains sea cabin just behind the bridge i had just turned 17 and he made me goto bed @ 10pm and didnt allow me to use the crew bar i also remember he was unhappy when i left the vessel back in soton and had the exact leave as him and my next voyage was yep as you can guess Tokyo bay again but he allowed me to do a double header more i guess so i didnt end up with him poor man my first 4 trips with p&o was on tokyo bay. any crew that look here my name is Richard Oliver a.k.a bunter
Passaic on Jan 17, 2008 00:09 (10 years ago)
Correction to my original caption - photo was taken from the bridge wing of the REPULSE BAY.
Andrew McAlpine on Jan 12, 2008 03:23 (10 years ago)
super stern shot

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!