ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GEOWAVE ENDEAVOUR - IMO 9399521

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lennart Asberg [View profile]Title:GEOWAVE ENDEAVOURAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9399521Hits:1,084
Photo Category: Ships under Construction
Description:
Hull built by Oresundsvarvet, Landskrona, Sweden. After launching 2008-01-10 the hull is towed by tug Bamse to Norway to be outfitted at Fosen Yard, Rissa, Norway.

To be delivered in April 2008 Purpose built seismic vessel and designed for large scale exploration 3D projects. 107 m long and 22/26 m wide.
Info from http://www.wavefield-inseis.com/
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanic Endeavour
IMO:9399521
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372620000
Callsign:3EJQ7
Former name(s):
- Geowave Endeavour (Until 2011 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:11,570 tons
Summer DWT:6,313 tons
Length:117 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°27’45.94” N, 6°9’37.16” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 299° (266°)
Destination:
Location:Hessa Aalesund
Arrival:27th Sep 2020
13:00:23 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Oceanic Endeavour
© Aage Schjoelberg
Oceanic Endeavour
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Oceanic Endeavour
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,084 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!