ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAURUS - IMO 8126733

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Syrian Mariner [View profile]Title:TAURUSAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:8126733Hits:2,006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
M/V Taurus at the anchorage area in Djibouti on 31.12.2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
IMO:8126733
Former name(s):
- Taurus (Until 2009 Mar)
- Rasha (Until 2008 Apr)
- Taurus (Until 2008 Feb)
- Nativa (Until 2005 Jun)
- Tivat (Until 1999 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,964 tons
Summer DWT:14,719 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tivat
© Michael Neidig
Tivat
© Dulko
TIVAT
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Syrian Mariner on Jul 13, 2010 21:13 (8 years ago)
[size=x-large]this ship sank on 25 August 2009 in the red sea by crew mistake[/size]
asnyk on Jan 12, 2008 18:33 (10 years ago)
Meridian II type by Warnowwerft,Warnemunde.Launched as TIVAT for Yugoslavia.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,006 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!