ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DA SHI QIAO - IMO 5385508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:DA SHI QIAOAdded:May 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5385508Hits:952
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DA SHI QIAO NEW WATERWAY AUG 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Shi Qiao
IMO:5385508
Former name(s):
- Wallenfels (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,554 tons
Summer DWT:12,623 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Da Shi Qiao
© simonwp
DA SHI QIAO
© Malcolm Cranfield
WALLENFELS
© Arne Luetkenhorst
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Feb 27, 2007 03:27 (9 years ago)
Great close-up of the former german WALLENFELS, built in 1962 by AG-Weser/Bremen for the former german DDG-HANSA.


Thanx for posting this great pic!

Krgds,
AJ
kevin wang on Mar 22, 2006 02:47 (10 years ago)
amazing ship! and make me recall the time i spent on board her while my father was the master of mv.da shi qiao in 1983. i spent a full summer vacation on board her in shanghai in 1983 when she came back after long journey from europe. i still remember the trace of the crossing on the funnel,although it is already covered by painting of previous cosco logo.
she is purchased in 1970s in the fast expanding of cosco fleet.and her sister ships incl dade,dachangzhen.
tks again for this wonderful picture.
kevin wang
Marc Piché on May 02, 2005 01:31 (11 years ago)
Great view of this former Hansa Line vessel in Chinese colors.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!