ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Elkon - IMO 5341849

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aage [View profile]Title:ElkonAdded:May 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5341849Hits:943
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Ålesund - 1 mai 2005

In service as Finnoyglimt 11-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Finnoyglimt
IMO:5341849
Former name(s):
- Elkon (Until 2007 Oct)
- Vestodd (Until 2004 Nov)
- Elcon (Until 1996 Aug)
- Hadaroy (Until 1996)
- Knut Aarset (Until 1992 Sep)
- Elkon (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:437 tons
Summer DWT:484 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FINNØYGLIMT
© Arnes
FINNØYGLIMT
© Geir Vinnes
FINNØYGLIMT
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Edvard Aaseboe on Feb 12, 2013 19:07 (3 years ago)
Built as Stortebecker, sold renamed Adi before she was sold again and renamed Elkon the first time.
Sunk at the Norwegian west coast october 2011 with the loss of the captain.

Edvard
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!