ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL CARRIER - IMO 7528647

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:GLOBAL CARRIERAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7528647Hits:668
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
GLOBAL CARRIER 13,117/1978
Built as Imparca Express I
1980 Stena Carrier
1980 Imparca Miami
1982 Jolly Bruno
1982 Jolly Esmeraldo
1983 Stena Carrier
2004 Global Carrier
Outbound from Tilbury Docks for Zeebrugge
Gravesend
Jan 12th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Global Carrier
IMO:7528647
Former name(s):
- Stena Carrier (Until 2004 Apr)
- Jolly Smeraldo (Until 1983)
- Stena Carrier (Until 1982)
- Imparca Miami (Until 1981)
- Imparca Express I (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,117 tons
Summer DWT:8,661 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STENA CARRIER
© simonwp
STENA CARRIER
© simonwp
GLOBAL CARRIER
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 27, 2008 12:00 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek, I was lucky to catch her, she has been coming and going in the dark.
She has left the river now and Calibur is back.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 23, 2008 20:25 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

Superb shots of this roro veteran.
What a long lasting design this type is.
A tribute to her buildes
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 14, 2008 23:06 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Pekka for your kind comment.

Regards
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Jan 13, 2008 18:37 (10 years ago)
Agree with Marie-Anne, superb photos in good weather. :-)
Ken Smith on Jan 13, 2008 11:03 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, you are right she sure has been around.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Jan 13, 2008 09:20 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot Ken!
She had a lot of name changing going on.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!