ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:666
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The former Cunard Caronia, Saga Ruby, is downbound on the St. Lawrence River having departed Montreal some hours previous and now will be docking at Quebec City, one of four cruises ships in Quebec City on September 28. The others were the Queen Elizabeth 2, Grand Princess and Norwegian Dawn.

All 4 of these ships and more can be seen in detail at
http://magogman.blogspot.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vistafjord
© eckhard uhrbrock
Vistafjord
© eckhard uhrbrock
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jan 13, 2008 18:35 (10 years ago)
Thanks! It was quite a day and I cant wait to get back to Quebec City on a sunny day!
Hubert02 on Jan 13, 2008 15:02 (10 years ago)
A very interesting blog with some excellent shots, despite the weather!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!