ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK FLENSBURG - IMO 9252773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MAERSK FLENSBURGAdded:Jan 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9252773Hits:788
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
How to travel 12 hours for one ship.



Well well. What is cooler than a sietas type 168? And yes, i know MANY of you will protest wildly, saying there aint that much cool about that feeder? I disagree.
But add two cranes, and at least i have a winner.
Travelled 12 hours straight to gett his one(and some others).

Once again, more locked doors. But turned out ok this one as well?

”Maersk Flensburg”

Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Flensburg
IMO:9252773
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209762000
Callsign:5BSX3
Former name(s):
- Pioneer Ocean (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,990 tons
Summer DWT:11,135 tons
Length:135 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°6’39.6” N, 5°22’37.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 272° (272°)
Destination:
Location:Kristiansand
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
17:00:49 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 54 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 14:00:31 UTCBremerhaven
2018 September 2nd, 14:00:04 UTCEgersund
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:14 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 21st, 17:00:49 UTCKristiansand
2018 July 19th, 06:00:06 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 15th, 06:00:55 UTCTananger
2018 July 14th, 07:00:16 UTCKristiansand
2018 July 12th, 11:00:21 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 7th, 20:00:22 UTCTananger
2018 July 5th, 03:00:22 UTCBremerhaven
More Of This Ship
Maersk Flensburg
© frode adolfsen
Maersk Flensburg
© frode adolfsen
Maersk Flensburg
© Tommy Rogne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 13, 2008 14:50 (10 years ago)
MOL and evergreen have pretty cool vessels. Yeah, i guess you are right: One day i will see the big ships and understand what you mean.
Cornelia Klier on Jan 13, 2008 12:25 (10 years ago)
thanks, I am lucky with them, I heard - also at Rotterdam so I do have quite a good collection of them, but not anything MOL or Evergreen at all, yet. Here are wondeful photos of them ..http://watermarkpacific.com/id52.htm :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 13, 2008 11:09 (10 years ago)
Yeah, i guess the MSC too is getting beyond big. I really like the cosco-vessels, it would be nice to see some of those once.
Saw your pictures of one of them in hamburg, and that was truly nice!
Cornelia Klier on Jan 13, 2008 11:06 (10 years ago)
OK, then it's just different here, not much at all and - well in my own surrounding here you can see on various locations "MSC" -logo and bet, you go to the travel-office because you would like to do a cruise and what they offer first ? "MSC".. and if we talk Hamburg, most familiar - Unifeeder and Hamburg Süd ! Maersk, a true rarity.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 13, 2008 00:46 (10 years ago)
Actually it must be the shippingworlds most familiar color, i would guess. I have had enough of it. Its everywhere! They are smart and nice, but... I dont know.
Cornelia Klier on Jan 12, 2008 22:35 (10 years ago)
I got the feeling that this is, what they are - baby blue, all of them. Makes good contrast to the landscape, just not sure whether that is a good color for ships :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jan 12, 2008 22:35 (10 years ago)
I got the feeling that this is, what they are - baby blue, all of them. Makes good contrast to the landscape, just not sure whether that is a good color for ships :-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 12, 2008 22:30 (10 years ago)
Turned out nice! The blue became extremly baby-blue here, compared to other shots of her.
I dont think ill ever spot a big containership, hehe....
Cornelia Klier on Jan 12, 2008 22:27 (10 years ago)
Of course, just another feeder, instead of MSC's or Maersk's megaships.
But, what a good close-up photo, one can see many details which you would not see at a long-distance side-shot, and good angle too. Therefore, really good photo with many details visible !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!