ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENGLISH BAY - IMO 9218038

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Gilston [View profile]Title:ENGLISH BAYAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9218038Hits:1,302
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
January 12, 2008 | Columbia River | Columbia City, Oregon

Call Sign : VRYQ9
Gross tonnage : 19925
Year of build : 2000
Flag : Hong Kong, China
Ship manager PACIFIC BASIN SHIPPING HK LTD HONG KONG, CHINA
Registered owner ELIZABAY LTD VIRGIN ISLANDS, BRITISH
Vessel Identification
Name:English Bay
IMO:9218038
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477101000
Callsign:VRYQ9
Former name(s):
- Aries Forest (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,925 tons
Summer DWT:32,834 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°18’43.06” N, 121°44’45.17” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.7kts, 294° (181°)
Destination:
Location:Longview
Arrival:9th Nov 2018
04:00:35 UTC
Last update:
4 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 16:00:47 UTCIncheon
2018 August 17th, 08:00:14 UTCNanaimo
2018 August 8th, 09:00:07 UTCUs Seattle
2018 June 29th, 13:00:45 UTCCn Lsn
2018 May 3rd, 15:00:58 UTCId Pan
2018 April 20th, 22:00:08 UTCAu Usl
2018 April 7th, 09:00:31 UTCKwinana Wa
2018 April 7th, 09:00:24 UTCKwinana Wa
2018 March 18th, 11:00:26 UTCJp Knd
2018 March 2nd, 20:00:03 UTCJp Kure
More Of This Ship
ENGLISH BAY
© csaba
ENGLISH BAY
© csaba
ENGLISH BAY
© vazee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil Gilston on Jan 21, 2008 20:20 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the comment, Robert. It might have been named for your English Bay. There are several ships in this fleet named for locations around the Pacific.
robert etchell on Jan 21, 2008 00:44 (10 years ago)
that ship looks interesting to have it named english bay. here in vancouver there is a bay outside our harbour called english bay wich the ships anchore there.

robert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,302 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!