Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Federal Seaway - IMO 7216854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lorraine Morrill [View profile]Title:Federal SeawayAdded:Aug 02, 2007
Photo Category: RO/RO
Montreal 5/86
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Lobos
Former name(s):
- Federal Seaway (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:22,286 tons
Summer DWT:20,545 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
© Joerg Seyler
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Apr 11, 2006 00:01 (10 years ago)
that`s a great shot of her. :-D
Marc Piché on May 03, 2005 20:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Lorraine

This is an exceptional image which seems to have been taken off Montreal berths 68-70 but from where?
It seems as she is too close for comfort if the photograph was taken from a downbound vessel. Ships never pass that close to each other in this area as the main channel is fairly wide. But I may be mistaken as you might have been using a telelens.
She is a Port Weller product having been built there as LAURENTIAN FOREST in 1972. She is now part of the US MARAD's Ready Reserve Force as CAPE LOBOS laid up in the James River Reserve Fleet.

Jeff Thoreson on May 01, 2005 23:37 (11 years ago)
A perfect shot. Great photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 821 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!