ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE ONTARIO - IMO 7901148

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:LAKE ONTARIOAdded:Sep 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:7901148Hits:581
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Lake Ontario upbound the Welland Ship Canal below Lock 3, 23 September 2000 at 1130 hours.

Built 1980, IMO 7901148, 22,734 GT, in service as LAKE ONTARIO.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oakglen
IMO:7901148
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013966
Callsign:CYDD
Former name(s):
- Lake Ontario (Until 2009 Feb)
- Federal Danube (Until 1995 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:38,289 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°48’5.77” N, 83°44’45.91” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.4kts, 325° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Two Harbors
Arrival:1st Oct 2017
10:00:18 UTC
Last update:
3 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 7th, 19:30:24 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 November 7th, 07:00:40 UTCDuluth
2017 October 1st, 10:00:18 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 September 23rd, 15:00:19 UTCQuebec City
2017 September 13th, 23:00:20 UTCSuperior
2017 September 1st, 08:00:22 UTCThunder Bay
2017 August 19th, 03:00:17 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 July 18th, 01:00:18 UTCQuebec
2017 July 7th, 03:00:19 UTCChicago
2017 June 13th, 01:00:18 UTCQuebec City
More Of This Ship
OAKGLEN
© Marc Boucher
OAKGLEN
© Jeff Cameron
OAKGLEN
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 29, 2008 23:11 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: Majuro
IMO: 7901148
Call sign: V7AL4
Ex-names: Federal Danube
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: N.V. Cockerill Yards Hoboken - Hoboken in 1980
DWT: 38,289
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!