ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION - IMO 9192399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:CELEBRITY CONSTELLATIONAdded:Sep 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9192399Hits:804
Location:Cartagena, Colombia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
at Cartagena (Colombia)

13 jan 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Celebrity Constellation
IMO:9192399
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249046000
Callsign:9HJB9
Former name(s):
- Constellation (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:90,280 tons
Summer DWT:11,763 tons
Length:294 m
Beam:38 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°51’42.07” N, 13°32’2.91” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.0kts, 297° (298°)
Destination:
Location:Civitavecchia
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
02:00:54 UTC
Last update:
51 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 03:45:38 UTCVillefrance France
2018 September 9th, 04:00:31 UTCLivorno Italy
2018 September 8th, 02:00:05 UTCCivitavecchia Italy
2018 September 7th, 04:00:24 UTCNaples Italy
2018 September 2nd, 21:30:13 UTCSingapore
2018 August 31st, 04:00:25 UTCKoper Slovenia
2018 August 30th, 02:45:50 UTCVenice Italy
2018 August 27th, 03:00:43 UTCSantorini Greece
2018 August 25th, 03:00:42 UTCMykonos
2018 August 20th, 11:00:45 UTCDubrovnik
More Of This Ship
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Tomasello Letterio
CELEBRITY CONSTELLATION
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Peter on Jan 14, 2008 14:20 (10 years ago)
hi tugfanatic,

frankly spoken, I as a cargo man do not see any difference between a Carnival, a Chandris, a Costa, a Cunard or whatever ... for me they look all same ... except for the funnel marks 8-)
but if you as an expert say so, then I do agree ... Chandris is more beautiful then Carnival :-D

brgds
Capt Peter
Cartagena, Colombia
Nate on Jan 14, 2008 02:46 (10 years ago)
Perfect shot of the Constellation...nice work Peter.
I was aboard her sistership Infinity in 05. Constellation and her sisterships in my opinion are the best designed cruise liners compared to all those Royal Carribean, Carnival ships and others.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!