ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERIDA - IMO 8313037

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MERIDAAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:8313037Hits:898
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
MERIDA 18,585/2004
Built as wind assisted, later removed, which explains the high black mast.
1990 Hua Tu
1997 Galvanic
2006 Merida
Inbound for the Thames Refinery.
Gravesend
Jan 12th 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Wan Tai
IMO:8313037
Former name(s):
- Merida (Until 2011 Jun)
- Galvanic (Until 2006 Dec)
- Hua Tu (Until 1997 Aug)
- Aqua City (Until 1990 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,585 tons
Summer DWT:31,217 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AQUA CITY
© René Beauchamp
Merida
© Michael Neidig
Merida
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 27, 2008 11:57 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek, not often I get to see them at both locations.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 23, 2008 20:23 (10 years ago)
Another suprb shot of her Ken,
With these great ones of her passing Gravesend and at the refinery you have her well covered.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jan 14, 2008 16:41 (10 years ago)
Many thanks for filling in the gaps Bob.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Jan 14, 2008 16:40 (10 years ago)
Many thanks John, as you say an interesting and unusual looking ship.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Jan 13, 2008 23:08 (10 years ago)
Great shots of an interesting ship Ken.
Regards
John J.
Guest on Jan 14, 2008 11:06 (10 years ago)
Original name (with the sails) was "Aqua City" (Bahamas flag). Owner was Aqua City Maritime. Built by Nippon Kokan, Tsurumi, Japan (yard no 1018).
As I recall, the computer-controlled sails were fitted as an experiment sponsored by JAMDA - Japan Marine Machinery Development Association. Quite substantial fuel savings were claimed for the system - but only when a suitable wind was blowing! Main propulsion was (and still is) by a 6-cylinder, 11,200bhp Sumitomo-Sulzer 6RTA58 - which was itself at the time of build the latest thing in fuel-efficient marine diesels.
Ken Smith on Jan 13, 2008 19:34 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, my pleasure to share with you, glad you like her.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Jan 13, 2008 16:58 (10 years ago)
Smashing serie of photos Ken.
She look realy good.
Thanks for sharing.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 898 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!