ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUXSAILOR - IMO 9070022

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BUXSAILORAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:January 10, 2008IMO:9070022Hits:1,083
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Buxsailor berthed at Tollerort Terminal, Hamburg, 10.01.2008

Built at Schichau Seebeckwerft AG, Bremerhaven, Germany
Yard No.: 1081
Completed: 16.12.1993
First name: Contship Atlantic (1993)
Subsequent names:
- 06.1997 - CMBT Amboseli
- 09.1998 - Libra Houston
- 02.2000 - CSAV Salerno
- 05.2000 - Buxsailor
- 07.2001 - City of York
- 09.2003 - Buxsailor
- 11.2005 - Marfret Caraibes
- 12.2006 - Buxsailor
Port of registry: Hamburg, Germany
Call sign: DEAL

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 16.282 / 9.476 / 23.465
L/B/D (m): 163,33 / 27,50 / 10,65
Speed: 19 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.599
Grain: 32.650 m³
Bales: 32.025 m³

Registered owner:
MS "Contship Atlantic" Bereederungs GmbH & Co. Beteiligungs KG, Buxtehude, Germany
Owner & manager: NSB Niederelbe Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG, Buxtehude, Germany
Operator: Zim Integrated Shipping Services, Haifa, Israel
Vessel Identification
Name:Buxsailor
IMO:9070022
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091930
Callsign:A8UQ3
Former name(s):
- Marfret Caraibes (Until 2006 Dec)
- Buxsailor (Until 2005 Nov)
- City Of York (Until 2003 Sep)
- Buxsailor (Until 2001 Jul)
- Csav Salerno (Until 2000 May)
- Libra Houston (Until 2000 Feb)
- Cmbt Amboseli (Until 1998 Sep)
- Contship Atlantic (Until 1997 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,282 tons
Summer DWT:23,465 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BUXSAILOR
© har
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
BUXSAILOR
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 14, 2008 23:17 (10 years ago)
Ich und meine Hyperlinks.
Sorry, das ist die Yokohama. :-D

Hier der 2. Versuch.

Rostige COSCOs will ich nicht, grau und rostig ist bestimmt nicht schön. :-o
Cornelia Klier on Jan 14, 2008 23:04 (10 years ago)
OK, das Bild ist zu klein, kann ich nicht erkennen, aber ist ja gut dass er es gemerkt hätte, ausser die hätten hier 'runtergewässert, genau wenn ihr drunter gewesen wärt, das hätte wahrscheinlich schön Gefluche gegeben. Aber Deck abwaschen muss ja auch mal sein, sonst werden die Dinger ja rostig.
Jens Boldt on Jan 14, 2008 22:53 (10 years ago)
Stimmt, aber der Käptn der Barkasse hats gemerkt, wir sind alle trocken geblieben. :-D

Das ist diese COSCO.
Cornelia Klier on Jan 14, 2008 22:25 (10 years ago)
Sach' mal, von dem COSCO hinten dran, guck mal links vom Bug, da schüttet doch einer Wasser herunter :-D Oder hat einen Schlauch 'rausgehängt für die Hafenrundfahrer? Welcher graue war das denn, eigentlich ? Gibt ja 'ne Menge davon.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!