ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oranjeborg - IMO 9232797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:OranjeborgAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232797Hits:866
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Departing Hamina, Finland bound for Baltimore on 09/01/2008. IMO: 9232797 Call sign: PIAG Launched as FINNBIRCH

Note 1: Originally ordered by Swedish B&N Nordsjöfrakt but contract deleted while construction. The launched incomplete hull was sold later to Dutch Wagenborg and delivered in June 2004 as ORANJEBORG. Built in Stocznia Gdynia, S.A. Gdynia.

Note 2: This is among the last photos taken by my old camera. During photographing this vessel the camera got broken and it´s no use repairing it. :-(
Vessel Identification
Name:Oranjeborg
IMO:9232797
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246265000
Callsign:PIAG
Former name(s):
- Finnbirch (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,289 tons
Summer DWT:15,126 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Delfzijl
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°32’24.62” N, 52°9’16.4” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 195° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Philadelphia
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
21:00:49 UTC
Last update:
2 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 29th, 18:00:19 UTCBaie Comeau
2018 August 23rd, 12:00:44 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 August 7th, 01:00:41 UTCBaltiysk
2018 July 28th, 11:00:53 UTCIggesund
2018 July 21st, 09:30:27 UTCAmsterdam
2018 July 15th, 09:30:06 UTCBelfast
2018 July 1st, 06:00:04 UTCBaie Comeau
2018 June 21st, 08:00:15 UTCPhiladelphia
2018 April 30th, 09:00:16 UTCPointe Au Pice
2018 April 23rd, 22:00:11 UTCPhiladelphia
More Of This Ship
ORANJEBORG
© vovashap
ORANJEBORG
© vovashap
ORANJEBORG
© CayneH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Jan 16, 2008 00:09 (10 years ago)
That´s true. :-) And honestly speaking it served me a long time. :-D

Yeah, the she´s a Sto-Ro and also Ro-Lo vessel. Planned to carry forestproducts like paper reels, woodpulp and also bulk cargoes. Will post a couple pics of her Swedish sister FINNPINE perhaps tomorrow.
Cornelia Klier on Jan 15, 2008 23:33 (10 years ago)
Interesting layout, that ship ! And a good bye to your camera. Something, out of something bad, comes something good.. in this case, you have a chance to buy a better camera with good luck :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!