ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Winston Churchill - IMO 6718233

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:Winston ChurchillAdded:Jan 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:6718233Hits:1,406
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
?-?-? Winston Churchill dock in the Haringhaven of IJmuiden.

Name: Winston Churchill
Call sign: J8QZ3
Owner: Empress Cruise Line
Ship manager: DFDS A/S - Copenhagen/Denmark
Gross tonnage: 10513 GT
Length: 140,67 m/Breadth: 20,55 m/Draft: 5,48 m
Flag: Denmark
Built: 1967
Yard: C.N.R. - Genoa/Italy
Former name: M/F Mayan Empress
Status of ship: sold in 2004 for scrapping in India
Vessel Identification
Name:Mayan Empress
IMO:6718233
Former name(s):
- Winston Churchill (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:10,513 tons
Summer DWT:2,235 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© simonwp
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© J Hagelback
WINSTON CHURCHILL
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,406 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!