ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSCL CHIWAN - IMO 9224312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:CSCL CHIWANAdded:Jan 14, 2008
Captured:January 14, 2008IMO:9224312Hits:1,319
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 14/01/2008.
Call Sign : VRBH3
MMSI : 477014500
Gross tonnage : 39.941, DWT : 50.790
Year of build : 2001
Flag : Hong Kong, China
Dimensions : 259,80 x 32,30 x 12,60 m
TEU : 4.253, Reefer points : 400
Main engine : B&W 8K90MC-C _ Bhp.: 49.646, Kw.: 36.515, Service speed : 23,30 Kn
Shipbuilder : Samsung Heavy Industries Co Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 1343
Name of ship : CSCL CHIWAN, 2001/09.
Later name : SEASPAN CHIWAN, 2013/07.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaspan Chiwan
IMO:9224312
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477014500
Callsign:VRBH3
Former name(s):
- Cscl Chiwan (Until 2013 Jul 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,790 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°31’29.35” S, 18°21’36.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 296° (298°)
Destination:
Location:Cotonou
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
21:00:01 UTC
Last update:
27 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 26th, 21:00:00 UTCKaohsiung
2018 August 20th, 21:00:51 UTCSingapore
2018 August 8th, 07:00:48 UTCHongkong
2018 August 6th, 11:00:50 UTCXiamen
2018 August 5th, 13:30:49 UTCKaohsiung
2018 July 31st, 13:30:46 UTCSingapore
2018 July 18th, 08:00:39 UTCHongkong
2018 July 16th, 08:00:39 UTCXiamen
2018 July 10th, 13:00:43 UTCSingapore
2018 June 25th, 11:00:05 UTCXiamen
More Of This Ship
SEASPAN CHIWAN
© carlo martinelli
SEASPAN CHIWAN
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
SEASPAN CHIWAN
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!